Skip to Content
NSW Women of the Year Awards

NSW Women of the Year Awards

NSW Women of the Year Awards

2021 Finalists

The finalists in the 2021 NSW Women of the Year Awards are listed by category below.

The winners were announced on 10 March during NSW Women’s Week, at an awards ceremony in Sydney’s International Convention Centre.

For the first time ever, the Awards ceremony was live streamed.

Cancer Institute NSW Aboriginal Woman of the Year Finalists:

  • Dr Cynthia Briggs, Walgett consultant and trainer
  • Helen Duroux, Tenterfield Local Aboriginal Land Council
  • Dixie Link-Gordon, Women's Legal Service NSW
  • Kristy Masella, Aboriginal Employment Strategy
  • June Riemer, First Peoples Disability Network (winner)
  • Dr Lynette Riley, Sydney School of Education and Social Work
  • Dawn Smith, Bourke Aboriginal Legal Service

Aware Super NSW Community Hero Finalists:

  • Donna Ciccia, Endometriosis Australia
  • Chris Cleary, StreetMed Incorporated and StreetPet
  • Joh Leader, LeaderLife Dubbo
  • Theresa Mitchell, Agape Outreach Incorporated
  • Sharon Robertson, Dilly Drought Drive
  • Jean Vickery, Lions Club of Woolgoolga (winner)

NSW Regional Woman of the Year Finalists:

  • Grace Brennan, #BuyFromtheBush (winner)
  • Nicole Scholes-Robertson, Rural Kidney Association
  • Lucy Taylor and Lucy Samuels, ExtraOrdinary Outback Stories podcast
  • Christine Welsh, Sapphire Community Projects

NSW Woman of Excellence Finalists:

  • Dr Kerry Chant, NSW Chief Health Officer (winner)
  • Alison Covington, Good 360 Australia
  • Erika Gleeson, Autism Swim
  • Amala Groom, Artist
  • Kristy Masella, Aboriginal Employment Strategy
  • Kim Liddell, Non Destructive Excavations Australia Pty Ltd
  • Amanda Rose, Western Sydney Women

Harvey Norman NSW Young Woman of the Year Finalists:

  • Reburdah Dennis, Walgett Shire Council
  • Emma Finemore, St Paul's College Walla Walla Livestock Show Team
  • Shelby Lacey, Oak Flats Gymnastics & Acrobatics
  • Darian Lenton, We, Future Leaders
  • Emily Milton Smith, Girl Guides
  • Dr Samantha Wade, Illawarra Health and Medical Research Institute (winner)

The One To Watch Award

  • Khawlah Asmaa Albaf (14), Young
  • Daniya Atif Syed (16), Bardia
  • Charlotte Childs (14), Heddon Greta
  • Molly Croft (15), Dubbo (winner)
  • Izabelle Kelly (9), Dubbo
  • Annabelle Kingston (17), Tootool
  • Zara Matthews (13), Kariong
  • Amelia Munday (16), Berkeley Vale
  • Ella Treanor (17), Oak Flats
Was this content useful?
Your rating will help us improve the website.
Last updated: 06 Apr 2021